Rhinebeck, New York
Sinterklaas Festival Day
Rhinebeck, New York
"...just a smile away from Whoville with a hint of It's a Wonderful Life."
—Huffington Post

Schedule

SCHEDULE BY TIME

1:30 PM

Foster’s Parking Lot ~ Michael Rosman Tight Rope

5:45 PM

Street Intersection ~

10:00 AM

Crowns & Branches ~ Wish Ladies

Samuel’s Sweet Shop ~ Bear Beauty Contest

12:00 PM

Beekman Arms ~

Beekman Arms ~ Pocket Lady, Polar Bear - Jason, Polar Bear Musician, Mother Holly, Dancing Ants Honey Pots, Holders of the Flame 2023, Gypsy Jazz, The AntEater, Snow Queen, Snow King, The Scientist, Grumpus - Mark Perez, The Queen Ant (QE 1) & Worker Ant, Holders of the Flame 2022

Beekman Arms ~ Jonathan Kruk Storyteller

Beekman Arms ~ Mac Maier

Beekman Arms ~ Acrobat Ants : AuraCuriatlas , Fire Ants, Ghost Ants : Barefoot Dance Center, Cocktail Ants : Jennifer Lavenhar, HoneyPot Ants : Pamela Kalechofsky, Leaf Cutter Ants : Leighann Kowalsky, Thief Ants : Jennfier Lavenhar, Weaver Ants

Fellowship Hall ~ Enjoy

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

12:30 PM

Around Town ~ Pokingbrook Morris Team

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

1:00 PM

Around Town ~ Giglio Band

Courtyard ~

Courtyard ~ Pokingbrook Morris Team

Courtyard ~ The Queen Ant (QE 1) & Worker Ant

Crowns & Branches ~ Wayfinder Experience

Fellowship Hall ~ Betty and the Baby Boomers

1:15 PM

Around Town ~ Honk Family Band

1:30 PM

Around Town ~

Around Town ~ Bond St. Stilt Band

Around Town ~ Drummers - Amadou, Drummer for grumpus

Around Town ~ Funkrust Brass Band

Around Town ~ Grumpus

Around Town ~ Mother Holly

Around Town ~ Pocket Lady

Around Town ~ Uptown Lowdown Night Stars

Foster’s Parking Lot ~ Homespun Merry Go Round

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

1:45 PM

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

2:00 PM

Around Town ~

Around Town ~ Batala NYC

Around Town ~ Chinelos, Chinelos Minder

Around Town ~ Hungry March Band, Faeries of the Forest

Around Town ~ Mortal Beasts and Deities

Around Town ~ Polar Bear - Jason

Around Town ~ The AntEater

Courtyard ~ Grumpus

Courtyard ~ Polar Bear - Jason

Courtyard ~ Weaver Ants

Fellowship Hall ~ Vassar Devils

Methodist Church ~ Brasskill Brass Band

Reformed Church ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

2:10 PM

Courtyard ~ Leaf Cutter Ants : Leighann Kowalsky

2:15 PM

Courtyard ~ HoneyPot Ants : Pamela Kalechofsky

2:30 PM

Around Town ~ Brasskill Brass Band

Around Town ~ Ole' Factory Brass Band

Courtyard ~ Ghost Ants : Barefoot Dance Center

Methodist Church ~ Honk Family Band

2:40 PM

Courtyard ~ Thief Ants : Jennfier Lavenhar

2:45 PM

Courtyard ~ Fire Ants

2:50 PM

Courtyard ~ Cocktail Ants : Jennifer Lavenhar

3:00 PM

Around Town ~ Bourbon and Breastmilk

Around Town ~ Vassar Devils

Courtyard ~ Acrobat Ants : AuraCuriatlas

Fellowship Hall ~ Matoaka Little Eagle

Methodist Church ~ Funkrust Brass Band

Reformed Church ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

3:10 PM

Courtyard ~ Leaf Cutter Ants : Leighann Kowalsky

3:15 PM

Courtyard ~ Weaver Ants

Upstate Films ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

3:30 PM

Courtyard ~ Bourbon and Breastmilk

Courtyard ~ HoneyPot Ants : Pamela Kalechofsky

Methodist Church ~ Hungry March Band

3:40 PM

Courtyard ~

Courtyard ~ Thief Ants : Jennfier Lavenhar

3:45 PM

Courtyard ~ Ghost Ants : Barefoot Dance Center

4:00 PM

Courtyard ~ Fire Ants

Crowns & Branches ~ Peace Dove

Methodist Church ~ Bard College Georgian Choir

Reformed Church ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

4:10 PM

Courtyard ~ Acrobat Ants : AuraCuriatlas

Courtyard ~ Cocktail Ants : Jennifer Lavenhar

5:00 PM

Reformed Church ~ Living Nativity

5:30 PM

Dapson-Chestney Parking Lot ~ Havdalah- Kimba Baker, Havdalah Rabbi Romer

6:30 PM

Pageant Stage ~ Blessing of the Ant

Pageant Stage ~ Dona Nobis

Pageant Stage ~ Peter Muste

SCHEDULE BY LOCATION

Around Town

12:30 PM ~ ~ Pokingbrook Morris Team

1:00 PM ~ ~ Giglio Band

1:15 PM ~ ~ Honk Family Band

1:30 PM ~ ~

1:30 PM ~ ~ Bond St. Stilt Band

1:30 PM ~ ~ Drummers - Amadou, Drummer for grumpus

1:30 PM ~ ~ Funkrust Brass Band

1:30 PM ~ ~ Grumpus

1:30 PM ~ ~ Mother Holly

1:30 PM ~ ~ Pocket Lady

1:30 PM ~ ~ Uptown Lowdown Night Stars

2:00 PM ~ ~

2:00 PM ~ ~ Batala NYC

2:00 PM ~ ~ Chinelos, Chinelos Minder

2:00 PM ~ ~ Hungry March Band, Faeries of the Forest

2:00 PM ~ ~ Mortal Beasts and Deities

2:00 PM ~ ~ Polar Bear - Jason

2:00 PM ~ ~ The AntEater

2:30 PM ~ ~ Brasskill Brass Band

2:30 PM ~ ~ Ole' Factory Brass Band

3:00 PM ~ ~ Bourbon and Breastmilk

3:00 PM ~ ~ Vassar Devils

Beekman Arms

12:00 PM ~ ~

12:00 PM ~ ~ Pocket Lady, Polar Bear - Jason, Polar Bear Musician, Mother Holly, Dancing Ants Honey Pots, Holders of the Flame 2023, Gypsy Jazz, The AntEater, Snow Queen, Snow King, The Scientist, Grumpus - Mark Perez, The Queen Ant (QE 1) & Worker Ant, Holders of the Flame 2022

12:00 PM ~ ~ Jonathan Kruk Storyteller

12:00 PM ~ ~ Mac Maier

12:00 PM ~ ~ Acrobat Ants : AuraCuriatlas , Fire Ants, Ghost Ants : Barefoot Dance Center, Cocktail Ants : Jennifer Lavenhar, HoneyPot Ants : Pamela Kalechofsky, Leaf Cutter Ants : Leighann Kowalsky, Thief Ants : Jennfier Lavenhar, Weaver Ants

Church of the Messiah

Crowns & Branches

Firehouse

Foster’s Parking Lot

1:30 PM ~ ~ Michael Rosman Tight Rope

1:30 PM ~ ~ Homespun Merry Go Round

Lutheran Church

Methodist Church

2:00 PM ~ ~ Brasskill Brass Band

2:30 PM ~ ~ Honk Family Band

3:00 PM ~ ~ Funkrust Brass Band

3:30 PM ~ ~ Hungry March Band

4:00 PM ~ ~ Bard College Georgian Choir

Pageant Stage

6:30 PM ~ ~ Blessing of the Ant

6:30 PM ~ ~ Dona Nobis

6:30 PM ~ ~ Peter Muste

Reformed Church

2:00 PM ~ ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

3:00 PM ~ ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

4:00 PM ~ ~ Vanaver Caravan, Arm of the Sea Theater, Crowns & Branches Folks

5:00 PM ~ ~ Living Nativity

Samuel’s Sweet Shop

10:00 AM ~ ~ Bear Beauty Contest

Upstate Films

12:00 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

12:30 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

1:30 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

1:45 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

3:00 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, "Paris, the Hip Hop Juggler"

3:15 PM ~ ~ Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, Rob Lok and Miss Jane

Buy A Star

Feed A Family

Our stars feed both the soul and the body!

Scavenger Hunt

Help the and find her colony!

Parking Spot Raffle

We all know how hard it is to park on Sinterklaas Day. Here is a chance to win your very own parking spot for December 2nd — all day and evening.

With Gratitude

This project is made possible, in part, through funding from Dutchess Tourism, Inc. and administered by Arts Mid-Hudson.

It's A Great Show!

Sinterklaas brings over 350 musicians, actors, magicians and other magical performers to town to entertain you!